^ Back to Top ^
Welcome!
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Mission FFA Chapter honors from RGV Livestock Show - Your Valley Voice: Schools

Mission FFA Chapter honors from RGV Livestock Show

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 4, 2012 4:54 pm

MISSION – Quite a few honors were earned by members of the Mission FFA Chapter during the recent Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show. Alyssa Flores earned reserve breed champion market steer honors and was an auction qualifier. In the market lamb division, the chapter earned a first place in good housekeeping and was awarded $150 for the chapter.

Other top place finishers from the Mission FFA Chapter include:

Market steer division- Alyssa Flores, first place heavy weight Gert; April Cerda, fourth place heavy weight Gert.

Market lamb division- April Cerda, fourth place; Justin Cerda, third place; Miguel Ceron, sixth place; Yashley Dela Cruz, ninth place; Elizabeth Dewitt, eleventh place; Michelle Flores, fourth place; Andy Garcia, ninth place; Noemi Garcia, fifth place; Brandon Garza, third place; Ashley Gutierrez, sixth place; Rolando Hinojosa, fifth place; Johanna Jimenez, tenth place; Itzel Lopez, ninth place; Javier Lopez, eleventh place; Juan Martinez, first place and auction qualifier; Sebastian Martinez, tenth place; Kaya Mora, second place and auction qualifier; Jesus Ramos, fifth place; Abraham Weaver, seventh place; Eric Mora, sixth place.

Market goat division- Justin Cerda, second place and auction qualifier; Alyssa Flores, fifth place; Juan Martinez, second place and auction qualifier; Jody Sifuentes, sixth place.

Market hot division- Luis Adame, twelfth place; Kimberly Cantu, fifth place; Alyssa Flores, sixth place; Amber Landeros, eighth place; Victoria Magallan, seventh place; Eric Mora, third place; Sandy Ochoa, twelfth place; Jody Sifuentes, ninth place; Aissa Villegas, eleventh place.

Earning a superior rating and auction qualification for shop projects were: Jennifer Quintero and Vanessa Calderon.

Earning an excellent rating and auction qualification for shop projects were: Jose Calderon, Jacob Solis, Robert Perez, Freddy Garza, Eduardo Salinas, Pedro Venecia, Esteban Rodriguez, Joel Hernandez.

Jesus Ramos and Francisco Jaime earned an excellent rating for their shop projects.

More about

More about

More about

Follow Us

Featured Events

CREATE AN EVENT
Close/Open Ad