Here is the All-Texomaland Boys Basketball team for the 2016-17 season:


Co-Players of the Year — Keamoni Mattocks, Sr., Anna; Desmond McNiel, Sr., Whitewright.


Newcomer of the Year — Karson Stastny, Fr., Celina.


Coach of the Year — Nate Langenbahn, Texoma Christian.


First Team


Jeremy Norvell, Soph., Sherman


v First-team 5-5A all-district pick.


v Aver-aged 15.8 points.


Jaylyn Cleamons, Jr., Sherman


v First-team 5-5A all-district pick.


v Averaged 16.7 points per game.


Jonathan Hamon, Sr., Whitesboro


v First-team 9-3A all-district pick.


v Averaged 15 points and 5.2 rebounds per game.


Michael Hensley, Sr., Van Alstyne


v First-team 10-3A all-district pick.


v Averaged 14.1 points.


Nathan Anderson, Sr., Leonard


v First-team 10-3A all-district pick.


v Averaged 18 points, and 10 rebounds.


Noah Boyd, Sr., Tom Bean


v 12-2A Offensive Player of Year.


V Averaged 19.5 points, 3.8 steals, 2.7 assists.


Harrison Martin, Sr., Blue Ridge


v 13-2A Offensive Player of Year.


v Averaged 21.4 points, 13 rebounds, 3.9 blocks, 2.5 assists.


Blaise Bentsen, Soph., TCS


v TAPPS all-stater was 2-2A MVP.


v Averaged 14.8 points, 7.4 rebounds.


Second Team


Keamonte Dowdy, Jr., Sherman


Elijah Smith, Sr., Anna


Noah Boling, Jr., Van Alstyne


Ty Harvey, Jr., Howe


Tyler Goff, Sr., Tom Bean


Marlen Williams, Jr., Texoma Christian


Honorable mention


Daishawn Nelson, Sr., Sherman


Mykel Anderson, Jr., Denison


Matt Holloway, Soph., Melissa


Junior Castleberry, Soph., Melissa


Hayden Hollin, Jr., Celina


Charlie Rose, Jr., Celina


Dillon Lewis, Sr., Anna


Wyatt Dolberry, Jr., Bonham


Logan Nelson, Jr., Gunter


Tyler Scott, Jr., Gunter


Preston Colburn, Sr., Pilot Point


Quincy Kemp, Jr., Pilot Point


Cody Robinson, Sr., Whitesboro


Trey McCullough, Sr., Pottsboro


Ethyn Snider, Jr., Pottsboro


Devin Orr, Sr., S&S


Tyler Sperry, Soph., Van Alstyne


Byron Bolin, Jr., Leonard


Keoni Puana, Sr., Tom Bean


Hunter Hawthorne, Jr., Bells


Dax Stewart, Jr., Sam Rayburn


Riley Hall, Jr., Sam Rayburn


Cooper Smith, Jr., Collinsville


Garrett Jones, Sr., Blue Ridge


Nic Threndyle, Sr., Wolfe City


Jed Cagle, Jr., Wolfe City


T.K. Williams, Sr., Honey Grove


Jace Dockery, Sr., Trenton


Ethan Norwood, Sr., Ector


Ryan Wilder, Sr., Ector


Zach Kennon, Sr., Dodd City


Josiah DeLeon, Jr., Tioga


Carson Crow, Sr., Texoma Christian