Natalie Carrasco tripled, drove in two runs and scored as third-place Sherman rallied to beat Wichita Falls, 6-3, in District 5-5A action at Old Settlers Park on Friday night.


Kaylee Walker was 2-for-3, Jessica Bridges doubled, scored and picked up the victory, Tobi Torres scored twice and Kaitlin Bang and Jayla Goodman scored for Sherman (13-10, 3-2), which closes out the first half of district play at rival Denison at 7 p.m. on Tuesday.


Denton Ryan 7, Denison 5


DENTON — Kaylee Walters was 2-for-4 with a home run, double and scored twice in Denison’s loss against Denton Ryan in a battle of 5-5A unbeatens on Friday night.


Elizabeth Linwood was 2-for-3 with a double and scored, Yvette Moreno drove in a run and Olivia Marr and Danielle Sullivan each scored for second-place Denison (9-11, 4-1), which hosts rival Sherman at 7 p.m. on Tuesday to close out the first half of district play.


District 9-4A


Argyle 17, Gainesville 8


GAINESVILLE — Brook Kelling was 3-for-3 with a home run, three RBI and three runs during Gainesville’s district loss against Argyle on Friday night.


Blaire Boyter was 2-for-4 with a double, triple and two RBI, Kylei Fritz was 2-for-3 with a double and drove in a run, Mary Gerken was 2-for-4 with a double and drove in a run and Hannah DeView tripled and scored for Gainesville (6-10, 0-2).


District 11-4A


Bonham 5, Princeton 2


BONHAM — Brooke Aaron was 2-for-4 with two home runs and four RBI as Bonham defeated Princeton in district action on Friday.


Mackenzie Downs was 3-for-4 with a pair of doubles, drove in a run and scored, Carsyn Hemby was 2-for-3 and scored, Shelby Jones tripled and scored and Kelsey Odom doubled for Bonham (18-6, 1-3).


Aubrey 5, Melissa 1


AUBREY — Alexis Pevehouse was 3-for-4 and scored during Melissa’s district loss against Aubrey on Friday night.


Audrey Solomon singled and drove in a run while Kylee Brakebill singled and walked for Melissa (19-3, 3-1), which fell into a first-place tie with Aubrey (17-4, 3-1) and Celina.


Celina 7, Anna 3


CELINA — Micayla Galloway was 3-for-4 with a triple, drove in three runs and scored twice as Celina beat Anna in district action on Friday.


Colbie Balsamo was 3-for-3 with a triple and scored, Randi Dobbins was 2-for-4 with a double, triple and scored twice and Shayla Dell’Anno drove in two runs for Celina (10-9, 3-1), which moved into a first-place tie with Melissa and Aubrey.


Nalyn Koenig singled, drove in a run, stole a base and scored, Fekyra Wells singled and walked, Madison Davis walked and drove in a run and Lauren Kerns singled and drove in a run for Anna (5-11, 0-4).


District 9-3A


Pottsboro 10, Gunter 1


POTTSBORO — Hatty Shope was 2-for-4 with a home run, three RBI and scored three times as second-place Pottsboro defeated Gunter in district action on Saturday.


Riley Westervelt was 2-for-4 with a double, two RBI and scored, Payton Deaton doubled, drove in a run and scored, Kendall Rainey finished with two RBI and Pyper James allowed an unearned run on three hits, striking out eight and walking two for Pottsboro (12-6, 4-1).


Rylee Hestand, Taylor Prosser and Bri Carr singled for Gunter (4-13, 2-4).


District 10-3A


Howe 18, Van Alstyne 0 (5)


VAN ALSTYNE — Madisyn Hargrove allowed three hits and struck out eight and went 2-for-4 with a double, drove in two runs and scored as second-place Howe run-ruled Van Alstyne in district action on Friday.


Emily Sanders was 2-for-3 with a triple, four RBI and three runs, Erin Blackburn was 4-for-5 with a triple, two RBI and three runs, Torrey Stubblefield was 3-for-5 with a triple, drove in three runs and scored, Kayla Anderson was 2-for-5 with three RBI and Kamryn Fulenchek doubled, drove in two runs and scored three times for Howe.


Treylee Neill, Jenna Williams and Micah Welch singled while Amryss Brogdon walked twice for Van Alstyne (7-10, 1-4).


Whitewright 15, Commerce 3 (5)


WHITEWRIGHT — Hannah Williams was 4-for-4 with two doubles, a triple and a home run, drove in four runs and scored twice as third-place Whitewright run-ruled Commerce in district action on Saturday.


Hannah Mangrum was 3-for-4 with a triple, two RBI and three runs, Macie McLean was 2-for-3 with four RBI and scored, Emily Looney was 2-for-3 with a triple, drove in a run and scored twice, Katie Phillips doubled and drove in two runs and Jaidyn Melichar and Zada Swoopes each scored twice for Whitewright (12-5, 4-1).


District 13-2A


Tom Bean 10, Blue Ridge 0 (5)


TOM BEAN — Taylor Williams was 2-for-2 with a pair of doubles, walked twice, scored twice and drove in a run as second-place Tom Bean run-ruled Blue Ridge on Saturday.


Annie Bailey hit a three-run homer and scattered five hits for the win, Abby Farrer added an RBI double, Baylee Stautzenberger tripled and scored and Shelby Motley and Ellie Bailey doubled for Tom Bean (13-3, 5-1).


EmiLee Garza had two hits for Blue Ridge.


Bells 7, Sam Rayburn 4


BELLS — Bella Smith was 3-for-3, drove in a run and scored as first-place Bells defeated Sam Rayburn in district action on Friday.


Cheyenne Floyd was 2-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored, Kylie Stubbs was 2-for-3 and scored twice and Hali Williams was 2-for-4 and scored for Bells (17-1, 6-0).